Buy with confidence – serving Perth to Mandurah for over 110 years.

Contact us

Our Locations

Rockingham | Fremantle

Menu Shacks Approved. Shacks, For Sure.
Visit shacks.com.au to find your car now.

Privacy

Website Privacy and Security Policy

Our Privacy Statement sets out how Shacks Motor Group Pty Ltd (we) ABN 73 137 483 893 and its subsidiaries, manage your personal information and other information in accordance with the Privacy Act and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in that Act, which regulate the way that certain entities handle personal information. This policy explains how we meet this commitment.

The kinds of information we collect and hold

Depending on the particular circumstances, we may collect and hold a range of different information about you. This can include your name, date of birth, contact details (including address, email address, phone number or mobile telephone number) occupation, driver’s licence number, details about your vehicle(s) and financial information (such as credit card or bank account numbers). This is not an exhaustive list.

You might also need to provide personal information about other individuals to us (e.g. about your authorised representatives). If so, we rely on you to inform those individuals that you are providing their personal information to us and to advise them about this statement.

How we collect your information

We may collect your information in a number of ways, including:

  1. directly from you (such as where you provide information to us when you visit our premises or website, complete an application form or agreement for one of our products, or contact us with a query or request);
  2. from third parties such as our related entities, business partners, credit reporting bodies, wholesale or other customers, or your representatives;
  3. from publicly available sources of information; or
  4. when we are legally authorised or required to do so.

If you choose not to provide to us certain information about you, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you require.

How we hold your information

We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of your information and to protect it from unauthorised disclosures. While we take these steps to maintain the security of your information, you should be aware of the many information security risks that exist today and take appropriate care to help safeguard your information.

How do we use your information?

We collect, use and exchange your information so that we can:

  1. establish your identity;
  2. consider your request for a product or service;
  3. allow us to provide a product or service;
  4. conduct and improve our businesses and improve the customer experience;
  5. to tell you about other products and services that we think may be of interest to you;
  6. manage our relationship with you;
  7. to consider any concerns or complaints you raise against us and/or to manage any legal action between you and us; and
  8. to comply with any relevant laws, regulations, or codes of practice.

How we use your information for Direct Marketing

We may also use your information so that we can promote and market products, services and special offers that we think will be of interest to you. This marketing may be carried out in a variety of ways and may continue after we have received products or services from us. We will give you the opportunity to choose not to receive further communications or marketing material from us whenever you receive that information. Alternatively, you may opt-out of any direct marketing by conducting us via the how to contact us section of this document.

How to access or correct your personal information

It is important that we have your correct details. You can update your information by contacting us (using the contact details set out in the how to contact us section of this document). If you wish to access any of your personal information that we hold or would like to correct any errors in that information, please contact us so that we can consider and respond to your request. We will need to verify your identity before giving you access to such information.

There is no fee for making the initial request but in some cases we may apply an administrative charge for providing access to your personal information in response to a request. In certain circumstances we’re allowed to deny your request, or limit the access we provide. If that is the case, we’ll write to you explaining why you cannot access the requested information.

How to make a complaint

You may use the contact details in our how to contact us section of this document, to notify us of any privacy complaint you have against us, including if you think that we have failed to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) or any binding APP code that has been registered under the Privacy Act. We are committed to acknowledging your complaint in a prompt manner.

While we hope that we will be able to resolve any complaints you may have, if you’re not satisfied with our handling of your matter, you can refer your complaint to external dispute resolution. We suggest you do this only once you’ve first followed our internal complaint processes set out above. You may be able to lodge a complaint with a relevant regulator such as the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

Website Privacy & Security Policy

When you access this website we/our Internet Service Provider may collect information about you. If you provide Personal Information to us through the website, we will use that information in accordance with our Privacy Statement.

Emails

If you email us we will record that email address. This address will only be used for the purpose for which you provided it. We may preserve the content of any email if we believe we have a legal requirement to do so. Please note despite the security measures we take, we cannot guarantee that any e-mail is secure.

Security

Data transmitted over the internet cannot be guaranteed to be fully secure. We therefore cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us and you submit the information at your own risk. Once we receive the information, we will take all reasonable steps to protect the information in our systems according to our Privacy Statement. To view this website securely, you need a browser, such as Google Chrome or Microsoft Internet Explorer or Microsoft Edge or Firefox, displaying a symbol such as a key, lock or padlock, to show you are in secure mode; if not, a warning will appear.

Acceptance

You accept that your use of this website site indicates your acceptance of this Website Privacy and Security Policy and our Privacy Policy. This site may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of other sites that you may visit through our site.

Cookies

We use cookies and track IP addresses via our websites so we can improve our services provided by our websites and enhance your user experience.

Cookies are pieces of information a website can send to your computer’s browser for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies to ascertain which web pages are visited and how often, to make our websites more user friendly, to give you a better experience when you return to a website and to target advertising to you that we think you may be interested in.

For example, cookies allow us to save your password so you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our site. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. Cookies can be disabled or purged from your browser if you so choose. You can find information specific to your browser under the “help” menu. We can’t guarantee the proper functioning of our websites if you choose to disable cookies.

How to contact us

If you have any questions in relation to this document or our management of your information, please let us know by contacting us by the following:
Post: Shacks Management Services, 64 Queen Victoria Street, Fremantle 6160
Phone: (08) 9432 9432
Email: adminr@shacks.com.au

Changes to our Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Statement. A revised Privacy Statement will only apply to data collected subsequent to its effective date. This Privacy Statement was last amended in October 2016.

Why choose Shacks?

Why choose Shacks?

Since 1906, Shacks has been the premier name when it comes to buying a vehicle in Fremantle and the southern suburbs, offering outstanding service, the biggest range and the best deals.

Read more
Do you need finance?

Do you need finance?

Quick and easy finance options to get you on the road.

Get a quote
Sell your car.

Sell your car.

Get an instant valuation and the best trade-in deal.

Sell now

The weekly payments provided are for indicative purposes and are applicable to approved purchasers only. Please note this finance calculator also includes fees and charges totalling $1123.30, which consists of the following: Dealer Originator Fee ($770), Establishment Fee ($405.80), Monthly Account Keeping Fee ($5.95). Repayments indicated are based on amounts financed with 60 monthly repayments at an interest rate of 9.50% for a secured consumer fixed rate loan. Rate is indicative only and may vary according to financier’s assessment. Interest rate of 9.50%, comparison rate of 11.64% p.a.^ based on a 5 year secured consumer fixed rate loan of $30,000. ^WARNING: This comparison rate is true only for the examples given and may not include all fees and charges. Different terms, fees or other loan amounts might result in a different comparison rate. Auto finance is offered by St George Bank – a Division of Westpac Banking Corporation ABN 33 007 457 141 AFLS and ACL 233714 subject to its credit assessment criteria. Terms and Conditions, fees, and charges apply. Finance available to approved applicants. Fees and charges apply. Terms and Conditions available on request.

The weekly payments provided are for indicative purposes and are applicable to approved purchasers only. Please note this finance calculator also includes fees and charges totalling $1123.30, which consists of the following: Dealer Originator Fee ($770), Establishment Fee ($405.80), Monthly Account Keeping Fee ($5.95). Repayments indicated are based on amounts financed with 60 monthly repayments at an interest rate of 9.50% for a secured consumer fixed rate loan. Rate is indicative only and may vary according to financier’s assessment. Interest rate of 9.50%, comparison rate of 11.64% p.a.^ based on a 5 year secured consumer fixed rate loan of $30,000. ^WARNING: This comparison rate is true only for the examples given and may not include all fees and charges. Different terms, fees or other loan amounts might result in a different comparison rate. Auto finance is offered by St George Bank – a Division of Westpac Banking Corporation ABN 33 007 457 141 AFLS and ACL 233714 subject to its credit assessment criteria. Terms and Conditions, fees, and charges apply. Finance available to approved applicants. Fees and charges apply. Terms and Conditions available on request.

*This price excludes stamp duty and other government charges. The price includes the price of the vehicle, GST, vehicle options and accessories.

Item added